Board index

My Home Page

PilotOdyssey.com By hoser...


PilotOdyssey.com Chat Room

PilotOdyssey.com Photo Album

* Login   * Register * FAQ
http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/smiley_cool.png PilotOdyssey.com Chat    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/find.png PilotOdyssey.com Google Search    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_tongue.png FL400 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_grin.png FL350 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_evilgrin.png FL250 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_unhappy.png Admin Email    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_grin.png PilotOdyssey.com V2.0   
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
I thought I would post this installation to help anyone installing a Digatron (or equivelent) speed sensor/probe. The probe is receptive to a magnet. In this installation the magnet will be installed in the actual hub. See pics. The magnet is a 1/4" X 1/4" Neodymium high power magnet, I used the stronger magnet so I would have more play when mounting the sensor. When drilling the hole in the hub for the magnet, I undersized the hole by 1/32" about 3/16" deep into the hole. This way when I drove the 1/4" diameter magnet into the hole, the magnet would wedge itself into the hole, also a little JB Weld didnt hurt either after roughing up the magnet a bit with some sandpaper. This installation is a good guideline for anyone wanting to get thier speed from the front wheel as opposed to the rear wheel, rear wheels spins and will give false readings.


Attachments:
P1030499.JPG
P1030499.JPG [ 50.55 KiB | Viewed 732 times ]
P1030501.JPG
P1030501.JPG [ 50.21 KiB | Viewed 732 times ]
P1030505.JPG
P1030505.JPG [ 46.97 KiB | Viewed 732 times ]
P1030506.JPG
P1030506.JPG [ 54.67 KiB | Viewed 732 times ]
P1030502.JPG
P1030502.JPG [ 31.64 KiB | Viewed 732 times ]
Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
more pics


Attachments:
P1030504.JPG
P1030504.JPG [ 53.03 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]
P1030508.JPG
P1030508.JPG [ 40.92 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]
P1030511.JPG
P1030511.JPG [ 54.74 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]
P1030514.JPG
P1030514.JPG [ 43.29 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]
P1030518.JPG
P1030518.JPG [ 48.06 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]
Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:53 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:40 pm
Posts: 22077
Location: Chicago
Nice install had a chance to test?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 4451
Location: Carson City NV
Nice install Stix!

I have a Vapor unit with the speedometer being driven by the sensor in the rear wheel. I was going to do it in the front wheel like you have just never bothered to see if there was enough clearance.

If I install another one, I will be using the front wheel method.

Rand


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Thanks Radman and Hoser. It works but I still need to put on the wheels, make a few passes and calibrate the Digatron unit.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 2010
Location: Ottawa, IL
stix wrote:
Thanks Radman and Hoser. It works but I still need to put on the wheels, make a few passes and calibrate the Digatron unit.


I agree. Very nice job. I'll be using this. I've got the same digatron unit. Didn't know a proper way to install it though. Let us know how you calibrate it to if you don't mind. Thanks


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Fatcat wrote:
stix wrote:
Thanks Radman and Hoser. It works but I still need to put on the wheels, make a few passes and calibrate the Digatron unit.


I agree. Very nice job. I'll be using this. I've got the same digatron unit. Didn't know a proper way to install it though. Let us know how you calibrate it to if you don't mind. Thanks


No prob. It will be will be a few weeks before I get it on the road but I will do a follow up post with the results and a quick guide to programming the Digatron for speed...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 2825
Location: Wichita ks
Stixs you have come up with a great way to mount the sensor. Few things I like about it, its mounted on the front, its mounted inside the hub, if its removed the hole can be plugged with an inspection rubber grommet, its out of site out of mind, the location of the magnet will most likely not come out.

Now if it work as expected? All I can say is Grrrrreat job and it should be nominated as mod of the year for 2013. Yea I'm jealous because I did not think of it. This is being put on your list of mods that I track.

Adnoh. AKA: back yard hacker


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
I cannot take credit for the idea of mounting it in the front hub, Bugeye planted the idea in my head, Just think I could have gone from 0 to 60 in 5 feet if I would have mounted it on the rear brake hub. Dang you Baz!!

"I keep only two tools in my workshop, WD40 for when its supposed to move and it aint. Duct tape for when it moves and it aint supposed ta."


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 4451
Location: Carson City NV
My speed sensor is mounted on my rear hub and the sensor is epoxied to the back of one of the wheel studs. I managed to break one of my swing axle Heim joints and it ripped the cable in two!

The front hub is the way to go!

Rand


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:44 am
Posts: 352
Location: Indiana
Hey Stix don't wanna hijack ur thread but overall hows the pilot coming. You get the Engine all dialed in? Hope the next couple months fly by and maybe do an april ride or something. I know I'm past ready. Hope it all comes together for you. Still got ur fender, I havent forgotten. PM ur address and I'll get this thing sent out so u don't have to wait til we meet up.. EZ


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Randman wrote:
My speed sensor is mounted on my rear hub and the sensor is epoxied to the back of one of the wheel studs. I managed to break one of my swing axle Heim joints and it ripped the cable in two!

The front hub is the way to go!

Rand


Aww snap!If your good with a soldering iron and some heat shrink tubing you can fix your wiring instead of buying a whole new sensor


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
ez71pilot wrote:
Hey Stix don't wanna hijack ur thread but overall hows the pilot coming. You get the Engine all dialed in? Hope the next couple months fly by and maybe do an april ride or something. I know I'm past ready. Hope it all comes together for you. Still got ur fender, I havent forgotten. PM ur address and I'll get this thing sent out so u don't have to wait til we meet up.. EZ


Coming along good. Just a lot to do, everytime I fix or repair or add bling I find something else that could use attention. Ill be ready for and early spring ride if I can just find the time to get out there and spin a wrench or two. Seems like something comes up every weekend. Holidays are over so I should be able to get back into the swing. I changed the whole tire and whell combination so I have been wheeling and dealing trying to sell my old stuff and get deals on new stuff. You know me if I overpay I have a bitch fit, lol.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 4451
Location: Carson City NV
I am the Captain of bubble gum and bailing wire!

I re-spliced the wire and it works like a champ.

Funny thing back when I put in my Vapor unit I asked anyone if they had tried to put the sensor up front. Back in 2010, Adnoh did some work with mounting his Vapor the sensor on the outside of the drum and then I asked......

I just had an idea. OMG! I do not know if there is enough room to do this but what about drilling a hole in the front wheel backing plate just below the top brake return spring, and installing the sensor and magnet inside the brake drum? The sensor would be stationary against the backing plate and the magnet could be attached to the inside of the drum. I'm not anywhere near an Ody or Pilot to look to see if this is possible but who knows?

Brainstorming! Ya got to love it!

Looks like it works! Again, Good Job!

Rand


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Heck yea, well ya know I only found one place to install that sensor in the plate and that's where I mounted it. Everywhere else, its in the way. I like brainstorming, the part I hate about that is when I find a better way to do it after i brainstormed and already did the work!!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Update, I ended up installing two magnets in the hub for better accuracy, according to the Digarton manual you can use anything metallic in place of the magnet. It works but I cant figure out how to callibrate the Digatron for my tire size, I followed the instructions but no dice. The Digatron reads about 5 mps under actual speed. Ill post a thread about proper calibration in the tech section/


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 1:51 am
Posts: 2702
Location: Upland, Ca
Does digitron have a tech line you can call?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 3157
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
shoubadaba wrote:
Does digitron have a tech line you can call?


I didnt think about calling, Im sure they do. Thank for the info.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], DC, El conejo, go oddy, Google [Bot], hoser, jknarfal, PilotJunkie_87, Pilotman, rmesser, wyeeoddy, Yahoo [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group