Board index

My Home Page

PilotOdyssey.com By hoser...


PilotOdyssey.com Chat Room

PilotOdyssey.com Photo Album

* Login   * Register * FAQ
http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/smiley_cool.png PilotOdyssey.com Chat    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/find.png PilotOdyssey.com Google Search    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_tongue.png FL400 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_grin.png FL350 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_evilgrin.png FL250 Parts    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_unhappy.png Admin Email    http://www.pilotodyssey.com/PO/adm/images/imagemenu/emoticon_grin.png PilotOdyssey.com V2.0   
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 1023
Location: hole above ground
Well been reading again about casting so I made a melting furnace at the end of feb. 2008
To melt aluminum down and pore in too bigger blocks and stuff.
Got most of the info from here http://backyardmetalcasting.com
Will post new pics on this at a later time
Speedchaser


Attachments:
File comment: furnace and lid
and tools

MVC-541X.JPG
MVC-541X.JPG [ 98.68 KiB | Viewed 1661 times ]
File comment: inside of furnace with steel crucible
MVC-542X.JPG
MVC-542X.JPG [ 101.92 KiB | Viewed 1661 times ]
File comment: My first pores in a 4" Exhaust pipe as a mold
MVC-543X.JPG
MVC-543X.JPG [ 98.3 KiB | Viewed 1661 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:40 pm
Posts: 22133
Location: Chicago
What are you using for the furnace?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:40 pm
Posts: 22133
Location: Chicago
Any updates?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 1023
Location: hole above ground
UPDATE new pic's


Attachments:
File comment: new Propane burner
MVC-565X.JPG
MVC-565X.JPG [ 88.11 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
File comment: old on top
new on bottom it a little long

MVC-566X.JPG
MVC-566X.JPG [ 91.41 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
File comment: feed line and tip for the buner
mig tip

MVC-567X.JPG
MVC-567X.JPG [ 94.51 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
File comment: tank with Regulator
MVC-568X.JPG
MVC-568X.JPG [ 101.77 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
File comment: old Burner
MVC-569X.JPG
MVC-569X.JPG [ 94.29 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
File comment: new Burner still to long see how hot it is in the middle of tube
center tube needs to be longer or outer tube need to be shorter

MVC-570X.JPG
MVC-570X.JPG [ 96.17 KiB | Viewed 1558 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 1023
Location: hole above ground
NEXT


Attachments:
File comment: aluminum chip ready to get melted
MVC-571X.JPG
MVC-571X.JPG [ 103.83 KiB | Viewed 1556 times ]
File comment: getting hot in there
MVC-575X.JPG
MVC-575X.JPG [ 123.42 KiB | Viewed 1402 times ]
File comment: 5-3/4 dia x 3" tall biggest pore yet fun fun
MVC-576X.JPG
MVC-576X.JPG [ 118.57 KiB | Viewed 1402 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 3:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:40 am
Posts: 346
Location: Australia
I will be interested to see how the billet machines, you may find it will be pourous.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 1023
Location: hole above ground
Hello I'm using 6061 so its not really porous at all I will brake one in press today and take a pic. so we can see
The big problem I will have is the hardness of the 6061 it will never be as hard as the original the most that I can do to it is a T4 hardness witch is gust after it goes to a solid
You quench it in 70 to 80 deg. Water than let it shelf harden. The melting of 6061 is gust a test for the learning on how every thing works. Soon will make a mold for some thing
And try that out guts to see how it pores.
Thanks For looking
SpeedChaser


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 1023
Location: hole above ground
Wow I thought it would be more porous
then what it was and a lot more brittle
It took a lot to snap a chunk off in press


Attachments:
File comment: top that has been machined
MVC-577X.JPG
MVC-577X.JPG [ 100.62 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]
File comment: bottom
MVC-578X.JPG
MVC-578X.JPG [ 108.9 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]
File comment: To the press we go
MVC-579X.JPG
MVC-579X.JPG [ 105.21 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]
File comment: it went boom snap
MVC-580X.JPG
MVC-580X.JPG [ 154.87 KiB | Viewed 1402 times ]
File comment: better view
MVC-581X.JPG
MVC-581X.JPG [ 79.07 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]
File comment: moved a little metal before it snaped
MVC-582X.JPG
MVC-582X.JPG [ 61.04 KiB | Viewed 1506 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 9:04 am
Posts: 465
Location: Springfield Ohio
The porosity is probably caused by the shape. The mold dose not have a riser to feed the center of mass as it cools. The slug starts to cool around the edges, as the center cools and shrinks it pulls away from the already solidified mass at the edges. Mold design is an art form all by itself. Read up on it and play with it some, it’s kind of fun if you don’t have production deadlines.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:40 am
Posts: 346
Location: Australia
that's not a bad result for your first attempt :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 1:46 am
Posts: 140
Working in a foundry, I can say a little here. I can operate a 500kw furnace, make molds, create cores, etc. The last part that cools is the heaviest mass. It must be fed by a riser, channeled through a runner, through your gating, and into the part cavity. Your gating is essential. It controls the flow of molten metal into the part cavity for quality and finish. Molds are made in various ways. If your gating is too large, you will pour too fast, and it will not filter out any impurities in the metal. If it's too small, you'll pour too slow causing cold shot (cracks or defects in the part causing premature failure). Typical pour times are between 7 to 12 seconds depending on part. Your riser must be be attached parallel to part and gating, and fed vertically from a point higher than the highest point higher than the top of the part itself. Read up on mold designs. Furnaces can be bought online for household use. I've thought about casting various parts for the oddy junkies myself. Any questions on this, pm me. I work with the people who would have all the right answers.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Registered users: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], rarerat, RoboRex2005, techman9188, wyeeoddy, Yahoo [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group